Expense Ratio History

SSSFX expense ratio history

SouthernSun Small Cap Fund, CLASS N SHARES

Fund company
Advisors' Inner Circle
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.34%

In basis points
134 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$134
Prospectus dated
28 January 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 1.31% on 28 January 2026

Fee over time

SSSFX expense ratio: 1.30% until 28 Jan 2023, then 1.31%; 1.31% until 28 Jan 2024, then 1.33%; 1.33% until 28 Jan 2025, then 1.31%; 1.31% until 28 Jan 2026, then 1.34%; read at 1.34% on 28 Jan 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Jan 2021Dec 2021Nov 2022Oct 2023Sep 2024Aug 20251.30% before1.34% from 28 Jan 2026
SSSFX expense ratio: 1.30% until 28 Jan 2023, then 1.31%; 1.31% until 28 Jan 2024, then 1.33%; 1.33% until 28 Jan 2025, then 1.31%; 1.31% until 28 Jan 2026, then 1.34%; read at 1.34% on 28 Jan 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Jan 2021Oct 2022Jul 20241.30% before1.34% from 28 Jan 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 2 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
SSSFX (this page) CLASS N SHARES 1.34% — 28 Jan 2026
SSSIX CLASS I SHARES 1.09% — 28 Jan 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
28 Jan 2026 1.34% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-01-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jan 2026 1.34% Raised from 1.31% to 1.34%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-01-28
28 Jan 2025 1.31% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-01-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jan 2025 1.31% Cut from 1.33% to 1.31%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-01-28
28 Jan 2024 1.33% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-01-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jan 2024 1.33% Raised from 1.31% to 1.33%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-01-26
28 Jan 2023 1.31% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-01-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jan 2023 1.31% Raised from 1.30% to 1.31%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-01-27
28 Jan 2022 1.30% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-01-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jan 2021 1.30% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-01-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.34% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,621 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,279.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$137
3 years$427
5 years$738
10 years$1,621

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 6 prospectuses for this share class since 2021. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Advisors' Inner Circle funds

The cheapest of 131. All Advisors' Inner Circle funds.