Expense Ratio History

SSBJX expense ratio history

State Street Target Retirement 2020 Fund, Class A

Fund company
State Street
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.71%

In basis points
71 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$71
Prospectus dated
30 April 2018, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.80% on 30 April 2018

Fee over time

SSBJX expense ratio: 1.41% until 30 Apr 2015, then 8.94%; 8.94% until 29 Apr 2016, then 1.10%; 1.10% until 1 May 2017, then 0.80%; 0.80% until 30 Apr 2018, then 0.71%; read at 0.71% on 30 Apr 2018.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%Jul 2014Mar 2015Nov 2015Jul 2016Mar 2017Nov 20171.41% before0.71% from 30 Apr 2018
SSBJX expense ratio: 1.41% until 30 Apr 2015, then 8.94%; 8.94% until 29 Apr 2016, then 1.10%; 1.10% until 1 May 2017, then 0.80%; 0.80% until 30 Apr 2018, then 0.71%; read at 0.71% on 30 Apr 2018.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%Jul 2014Nov 2015Mar 20171.41% before0.71% from 30 Apr 2018
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 5 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
SSBJX (this page) Class A 0.71% 0.54% 30 Apr 2018
— — 1.85% 1.33% 29 Apr 2016
SSBNX Class I 0.44% 0.29% 30 Apr 2024
SSBOX Class K 0.24% 0.09% 30 Apr 2024
SSADX Class R3 0.74% 0.59% 30 Apr 2024

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
30 Apr 2018 0.71% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-04-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Apr 2018 0.71% Cut from 0.80% to 0.71%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2018-08-16
1 May 2017 0.80% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2017 0.80% Cut from 1.10% to 0.80%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2017-05-19
29 Apr 2016 1.10% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-04-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Apr 2016 1.10% Cut from 8.94% to 1.10%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2016-05-20
30 Apr 2015 8.94% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2015-04-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Apr 2015 8.94% Raised from 1.41% to 8.94%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2015-09-25
9 Jul 2014 1.41% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2014-07-09 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.71% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$885 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,195.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$73
3 years$228
5 years$396
10 years$885

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 5 prospectuses for this share class since 2014. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More State Street funds

The cheapest of 232. All State Street funds.