Expense Ratio History

SNRXX expense ratio history

Schwab Retirement Government Money Fund

Fund company
Schwab
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.21%

In basis points
21 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$21
Prospectus dated
28 April 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 0.20% on 28 April 2021

Fee over time

SNRXX expense ratio: 0.47% until 28 Apr 2017, then 0.43%; 0.43% until 27 Apr 2018, then 0.37%; 0.37% until 26 Apr 2019, then 0.38%; 0.38% until 28 Apr 2020, then 0.35%; 0.35% until 24 Sep 2020, then 0.20%; 0.20% until 28 Apr 2021, then 0.21%; read at 0.21% on 28 Apr 2026.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%0.80%May 2016Feb 2018Nov 2019Aug 2021May 2023Feb 20250.47% before0.21% from 28 Apr 2021
SNRXX expense ratio: 0.47% until 28 Apr 2017, then 0.43%; 0.43% until 27 Apr 2018, then 0.37%; 0.37% until 26 Apr 2019, then 0.38%; 0.38% until 28 Apr 2020, then 0.35%; 0.35% until 24 Sep 2020, then 0.20%; 0.20% until 28 Apr 2021, then 0.21%; read at 0.21% on 28 Apr 2026.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%0.80%May 2016Oct 2019Mar 20230.47% before0.21% from 28 Apr 2021
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
28 Apr 2026 0.21% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-04-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Apr 2025 0.21% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-04-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
2 Apr 2024 0.21% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-04-02 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Apr 2023 0.21% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-04-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Apr 2022 0.21% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-04-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Apr 2021 0.21% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-04-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Apr 2021 0.21% Raised from 0.20% to 0.21%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-04-28
24 Sep 2020 0.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-09-24 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
24 Sep 2020 0.20% Cut from 0.35% to 0.20%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2020-09-24
28 Apr 2020 0.35% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-04-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Apr 2020 0.35% Cut from 0.38% to 0.35%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-05-12
26 Apr 2019 0.38% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-04-26 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
26 Apr 2019 0.38% Raised from 0.37% to 0.38%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-05-14
27 Apr 2018 0.37% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-04-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
27 Apr 2018 0.37% Cut from 0.43% to 0.37%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2018-05-15
28 Apr 2017 0.43% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-04-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Apr 2017 0.43% Cut from 0.47% to 0.43%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2017-10-13
16 May 2016 0.47% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-05-16 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.21% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$268 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,958.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$22
3 years$68
5 years$118
10 years$268

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 12 prospectuses for this share class since 2016. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Schwab funds

The cheapest of 108. All Schwab funds.