Expense Ratio History

SMNCX expense ratio history

Steward Equity Market Neutral Fund, Class C

Fund company
Steward
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 3.25%

In basis points
325 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$325
Prospectus dated
28 August 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 3.33% on 28 August 2025

Fee over time

SMNCX expense ratio: 2.55% until 28 Aug 2022, then 4.11%; 4.11% until 28 Aug 2023, then 3.18%; 3.18% until 28 Aug 2024, then 3.33%; 3.33% until 28 Aug 2025, then 3.25%; read at 3.25% on 28 Aug 2025.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Nov 2021Jul 2022Mar 2023Nov 2023Jul 2024Mar 20252.55% before3.25% from 28 Aug 2025
SMNCX expense ratio: 2.55% until 28 Aug 2022, then 4.11%; 4.11% until 28 Aug 2023, then 3.18%; 3.18% until 28 Aug 2024, then 3.33%; 3.33% until 28 Aug 2025, then 3.25%; read at 3.25% on 28 Aug 2025.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Nov 2021Mar 2023Jul 20242.55% before3.25% from 28 Aug 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 4 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
SMNCX (this page) Class C 3.25% — 28 Aug 2025
SMNRX Class R6 2.13% — 28 Aug 2025
SMNIX Institutional Class 2.25% — 28 Aug 2025
SMNAX Class A 2.44% — 28 Aug 2025

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
28 Aug 2025 3.25% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-08-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Aug 2025 3.25% Cut from 3.33% to 3.25%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-08-27
28 Aug 2024 3.33% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-08-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Aug 2024 3.33% Raised from 3.18% to 3.33%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-08-27
28 Aug 2023 3.18% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-08-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Aug 2023 3.18% Cut from 4.11% to 3.18%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-08-24
28 Aug 2022 4.11% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-08-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Aug 2022 4.11% Raised from 2.55% to 4.11%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-08-26
15 Nov 2021 2.55% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-11-15 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 3.25% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$3,593 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $11,800.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$333
3 years$1,016
5 years$1,722
10 years$3,593

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 5 prospectuses for this share class since 2021. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Steward funds

The cheapest of 11. All Steward funds.