Expense Ratio History

SKGAX expense ratio history

Steward Small Cap Growth Fund, Class A

Fund company
Steward
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.82%

In basis points
182 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$182
Prospectus dated
28 August 2023, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 1.56% on 28 August 2023

Fee over time

SKGAX expense ratio: 1.40% until 28 Aug 2022, then 1.56%; 1.56% until 28 Aug 2023, then 1.82%; read at 1.82% on 28 Aug 2023.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Nov 2021Mar 2022Jul 2022Nov 2022Mar 2023Jul 20231.40% before1.82% from 28 Aug 2023
SKGAX expense ratio: 1.40% until 28 Aug 2022, then 1.56%; 1.56% until 28 Aug 2023, then 1.82%; read at 1.82% on 28 Aug 2023.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Nov 2021Jul 2022Mar 20231.40% before1.82% from 28 Aug 2023
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 4 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
SKGAX (this page) Class A 1.82% 1.25% 28 Aug 2023
SKGCX Class C 2.58% 2.00% 28 Aug 2023
SKGIX Institutional Class 1.58% 1.00% 28 Aug 2023
SKGRX Class R6 1.45% 1.00% 28 Aug 2023

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
28 Aug 2023 1.82% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-08-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Aug 2023 1.82% Raised from 1.56% to 1.82%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-08-24
28 Aug 2022 1.56% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-08-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Aug 2022 1.56% Raised from 1.40% to 1.56%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-08-26
15 Nov 2021 1.40% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-11-15 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.82% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$2,152 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $13,616.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$187
3 years$577
5 years$993
10 years$2,152

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 3 prospectuses for this share class since 2021. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Steward funds

The cheapest of 11. All Steward funds.