Expense Ratio History

SDVY expense ratio history

First Trust SMID Cap Rising Dividend Achievers ETF

Fund company
First Trust
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.58%

In basis points
58 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$58
Prospectus dated
2 February 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.59% on 2 February 2026

Fee over time

SDVY expense ratio: 0.60% until 3 Feb 2025, then 0.59%; 0.59% until 2 Feb 2026, then 0.58%; read at 0.58% on 2 Feb 2026.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%0.80%Oct 2017Mar 2019Aug 2020Jan 2022Jun 2023Nov 20240.60% before0.58% from 2 Feb 2026
SDVY expense ratio: 0.60% until 3 Feb 2025, then 0.59%; 0.59% until 2 Feb 2026, then 0.58%; read at 0.58% on 2 Feb 2026.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%0.80%Oct 2017Aug 2020Jun 20230.60% before0.58% from 2 Feb 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
2 Feb 2026 0.58% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-02-02 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
2 Feb 2026 0.58% Cut from 0.59% to 0.58%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-01-28
3 Feb 2025 0.59% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-02-03 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
3 Feb 2025 0.59% Cut from 0.60% to 0.59%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-01-28
1 Feb 2024 0.60% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-02-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Feb 2023 0.60% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-02-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Feb 2022 0.60% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-02-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
15 Nov 2021 0.60% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-11-15 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Feb 2021 0.60% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-02-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
3 Feb 2020 0.60% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-02-03 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Feb 2019 0.60% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-02-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
2 Nov 2017 0.60% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-11-02 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
27 Oct 2017 0.60% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-10-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.58% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$727 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,390.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$59
3 years$186
5 years$325
10 years$727

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 11 prospectuses for this share class since 2017. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More First Trust funds

The cheapest of 324. All First Trust funds.