Expense Ratio History

SCVEX expense ratio history

Hartford Schroders International Stock Fund, Class A

Fund company
Hartford
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.05%

In basis points
105 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$105
Prospectus dated
27 February 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.07% on 1 March 2024

Fee over time

SCVEX expense ratio: 1.35% until 1 Mar 2017, then 1.32%; 1.32% until 1 Mar 2018, then 1.26%; 1.26% until 1 Mar 2019, then 1.17%; 1.17% until 28 Feb 2020, then 1.16%; 1.16% until 1 Mar 2022, then 1.06%; 1.06% until 1 Mar 2023, then 1.07%; 1.07% until 1 Mar 2024, then 1.05%; read at 1.05% on 27 Feb 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Oct 2016May 2018Dec 2019Jul 2021Feb 2023Sep 20241.35% before1.05% from 1 Mar 2024
SCVEX expense ratio: 1.35% until 1 Mar 2017, then 1.32%; 1.32% until 1 Mar 2018, then 1.26%; 1.26% until 1 Mar 2019, then 1.17%; 1.17% until 28 Feb 2020, then 1.16%; 1.16% until 1 Mar 2022, then 1.06%; 1.06% until 1 Mar 2023, then 1.07%; 1.07% until 1 Mar 2024, then 1.05%; read at 1.05% on 27 Feb 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Oct 2016Dec 2019Feb 20231.35% before1.05% from 1 Mar 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 10 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
SCVEX (this page) Class A 1.05% — 27 Feb 2026
HSWCX Class C 1.80% — 27 Feb 2026
SCIEX Class I 0.81% 0.80% 27 Feb 2026
HSWRX Class R3 1.37% — 27 Feb 2026
HSWSX Class R4 1.11% — 27 Feb 2026
HSWTX CLASS R5 0.79% — 27 Feb 2026
HSWYX Class Y 0.80% — 27 Feb 2026
SCIJX Class SDR 0.69% — 27 Feb 2026
HSWFX Class F 0.69% — 27 Feb 2026
— — 1.26% 1.20% 1 Mar 2018

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
27 Feb 2026 1.05% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-02-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2025 1.05% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2024 1.05% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2024 1.05% Cut from 1.07% to 1.05%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-02-27
1 Mar 2023 1.07% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2023 1.07% Raised from 1.06% to 1.07%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-02-28
1 Mar 2022 1.06% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2022 1.06% Cut from 1.16% to 1.06%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-02-28
28 Feb 2020 1.16% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2020 1.16% Cut from 1.17% to 1.16%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-03-20
1 Mar 2019 1.17% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2019 1.17% Cut from 1.26% to 1.17%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-03-21
1 Mar 2018 1.26% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2018 1.26% Cut from 1.32% to 1.26%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2018-03-20
1 Mar 2017 1.32% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2017 1.32% Cut from 1.35% to 1.32%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2017-03-21
21 Oct 2016 1.35% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-10-21 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.05% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,288 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,694.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$108
3 years$336
5 years$582
10 years$1,288

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 10 prospectuses for this share class since 2016. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Hartford funds

The cheapest of 76. All Hartford funds.