Expense Ratio History

SCIO expense ratio history

First Trust Structured Credit Income Opportunities ETF

Fund company
First Trust
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.86%

In basis points
86 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$86
Prospectus dated
1 December 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.96% on 1 December 2025

Fee over time

SCIO expense ratio: 0.95% until 2 Dec 2024, then 0.96%; 0.96% until 1 Dec 2025, then 0.86%; read at 0.86% on 1 Dec 2025.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Feb 2024Jun 2024Oct 2024Feb 2025Jun 2025Oct 20250.95% before0.86% from 1 Dec 2025
SCIO expense ratio: 0.95% until 2 Dec 2024, then 0.96%; 0.96% until 1 Dec 2025, then 0.86%; read at 0.86% on 1 Dec 2025.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Feb 2024Oct 2024Jun 20250.95% before0.86% from 1 Dec 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Dec 2025 0.86% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-12-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Dec 2025 0.86% Cut from 0.96% to 0.86%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-11-28
2 Dec 2024 0.96% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-12-02 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
2 Dec 2024 0.96% Raised from 0.95% to 0.96%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-11-27
28 Feb 2024 0.95% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-02-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
22 Feb 2024 0.95% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-02-22 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.86% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,064 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,972.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$88
3 years$275
5 years$479
10 years$1,064

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 4 prospectuses for this share class since 2024. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More First Trust funds

The cheapest of 324. All First Trust funds.