Expense Ratio History

SCHG expense ratio history

Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF

Fund company
Schwab
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.04%

In basis points
4 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$4
Prospectus dated
22 December 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.06% on 29 December 2016

Fee over time

SCHG expense ratio: 0.07% until 29 Dec 2014, then 0.06%; 0.06% until 29 Dec 2016, then 0.04%; read at 0.04% on 22 Dec 2025.0.00%0.025%0.05%0.075%0.10%Sep 2012Dec 2014Mar 2017Jun 2019Sep 2021Dec 20230.07% before0.04% from 29 Dec 2016
SCHG expense ratio: 0.07% until 29 Dec 2014, then 0.06%; 0.06% until 29 Dec 2016, then 0.04%; read at 0.04% on 22 Dec 2025.0.00%0.025%0.05%0.075%0.10%Sep 2012Mar 2017Sep 20210.07% before0.04% from 29 Dec 2016
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
22 Dec 2025 0.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-12-22 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
20 Dec 2024 0.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-12-20 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
27 Dec 2023 0.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-12-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
19 Dec 2022 0.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-12-19 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
17 Dec 2021 0.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-12-17 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
18 Dec 2020 0.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-12-18 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
18 Dec 2019 0.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-12-18 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
14 Dec 2018 0.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-12-14 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Dec 2017 0.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-12-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Dec 2016 0.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-12-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Dec 2016 0.04% Cut from 0.06% to 0.04%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2017-01-13
30 Dec 2015 0.06% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2015-12-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Dec 2014 0.06% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2014-12-29 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
29 Dec 2014 0.06% Cut from 0.07% to 0.06%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2015-11-24
27 Dec 2013 0.07% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2013-12-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Dec 2012 0.07% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2012-12-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
20 Sep 2012 0.07% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2012-09-20 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.04% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$51 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $16,225.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$4.10
3 years$13
5 years$23
10 years$51

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 15 prospectuses for this share class since 2012. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Schwab funds

The cheapest of 108. All Schwab funds.