Expense Ratio History

RYDHX expense ratio history

Dow Jones Industrial Average Fund, Class H

Fund company
Rydex Series
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.68%

In basis points
168 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$168
Prospectus dated
31 July 2024, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 1.59% on 31 July 2024

Fee over time

RYDHX expense ratio: 1.57% until 1 Aug 2016, then 1.55%; 1.55% until 1 Aug 2017, then 1.58%; 1.58% until 1 Aug 2018, then 1.55%; 1.55% until 1 Aug 2019, then 1.63%; 1.63% until 1 Aug 2020, then 1.70%; 1.70% until 1 Aug 2021, then 1.72%; 1.72% until 1 Aug 2022, then 1.59%; 1.59% until 31 Jul 2024, then 1.68%; read at 1.68% on 31 Jul 2024.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Nov 2015May 2017Nov 2018May 2020Nov 2021May 20231.57% before1.68% from 31 Jul 2024
RYDHX expense ratio: 1.57% until 1 Aug 2016, then 1.55%; 1.55% until 1 Aug 2017, then 1.58%; 1.58% until 1 Aug 2018, then 1.55%; 1.55% until 1 Aug 2019, then 1.63%; 1.63% until 1 Aug 2020, then 1.70%; 1.70% until 1 Aug 2021, then 1.72%; 1.72% until 1 Aug 2022, then 1.59%; 1.59% until 31 Jul 2024, then 1.68%; read at 1.68% on 31 Jul 2024.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Nov 2015Nov 2018Nov 20211.57% before1.68% from 31 Jul 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 3 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
RYDHX (this page) Class H 1.68% 1.64% 31 Jul 2024
RYDAX Class A 1.68% 1.64% 31 Jul 2024
RYDKX Class C 2.43% 2.39% 31 Jul 2024

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
31 Jul 2024 1.68% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-07-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jul 2024 1.68% Raised from 1.59% to 1.68%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-07-29
1 Aug 2023 1.59% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2022 1.59% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2022 1.59% Cut from 1.72% to 1.59%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-07-29
1 Aug 2021 1.72% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-08-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Aug 2021 1.72% Raised from 1.70% to 1.72%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2021-08-05
1 Aug 2020 1.70% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2020 1.70% Raised from 1.63% to 1.70%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-08-21
1 Aug 2019 1.63% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2019 1.63% Raised from 1.55% to 1.63%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-08-21
1 Aug 2018 1.55% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2018 1.55% Cut from 1.58% to 1.55%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2018-08-21
1 Aug 2017 1.58% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2017 1.58% Raised from 1.55% to 1.58%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2017-08-21
1 Aug 2016 1.55% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2016 1.55% Cut from 1.57% to 1.55%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2016-08-18
1 Dec 2015 1.57% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2015-12-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.68% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$2,000 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $13,806.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$172
3 years$534
5 years$919
10 years$2,000

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 10 prospectuses for this share class since 2015. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Rydex Series funds

The cheapest of 52. All Rydex Series funds.