Expense Ratio History

RAYJ expense ratio history

Rayliant SMDAM Japan Equity ETF

Fund company
Advisors' Inner Circle
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 1.75%

In basis points
175 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$175
Prospectus dated
9 June 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 1.67% on 28 January 2026

Fee over time

RAYJ expense ratio: 1.33% until 28 Jan 2025, then 1.67%; 1.67% until 28 Jan 2026, then 1.75%; read at 1.75% on 9 Jun 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Apr 2024Sep 2024Feb 2025Jul 2025Dec 2025May 20261.33% before1.75% from 28 Jan 2026
RAYJ expense ratio: 1.33% until 28 Jan 2025, then 1.67%; 1.67% until 28 Jan 2026, then 1.75%; read at 1.75% on 9 Jun 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Apr 2024Jan 2025Oct 20251.33% before1.75% from 28 Jan 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
9 Jun 2026 1.75% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-06-09 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Jan 2026 1.75% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-01-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jan 2026 1.75% Raised from 1.67% to 1.75%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-01-28
28 Jan 2025 1.67% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-01-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jan 2025 1.67% Raised from 1.33% to 1.67%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-01-28
1 Apr 2024 1.33% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-04-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.75% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$2,076 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $13,711.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$179
3 years$556
5 years$956
10 years$2,076

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 4 prospectuses for this share class since 2024. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Advisors' Inner Circle funds

The cheapest of 131. All Advisors' Inner Circle funds.