Expense Ratio History

QQQ expense ratio history

Invesco QQQ

Fund company
Invesco
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.18%

In basis points
18 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$18
Read on
19 October 2026, from Invesco QQQ page
Last change
Cut from 0.20% on 22 December 2025

Fee over time

QQQ expense ratio: 0.20% until 22 Dec 2025, then 0.18%; read at 0.18% on 19 Oct 2026.0.00%0.10%0.20%0.30%Nov 2025Jan 2026Mar 2026May 2026Jul 2026Sep 20260.20% before0.18% from 22 Dec 2025
QQQ expense ratio: 0.20% until 22 Dec 2025, then 0.18%; read at 0.18% on 19 Oct 2026.0.00%0.10%0.20%0.30%Nov 2025Mar 2026Jul 20260.20% before0.18% from 22 Dec 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
19 Oct 2026 0.18% Read from the sourceTotal expense ratio stated in the page's disclosuresSource: Invesco QQQ page
22 Dec 2025 0.18% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-12-22 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
22 Dec 2025 0.18% Cut from 0.20% to 0.18%Effective date given by InvescoSource: Invesco press release, 19 Dec 2025

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.18% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$230 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $16,005.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$18
3 years$58
5 years$102
10 years$230

Notes

QQQ converted from a unit investment trust to an open-end ETF on 22 December 2025, and its fee fell from 0.20% to 0.18% with the change.

How we read this figure

We recorded it as: Total expense ratio stated in the page's disclosures. The figure is copied exactly as the source shows it, and dated the day we read it.

SEC filings give 1 prospectus for this share class since 2025. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Invesco funds

The cheapest of 278. All Invesco funds.