Expense Ratio History

PVIVX expense ratio history

Paradigm Micro-Cap Fund

Fund company
Paradigm
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.26%

In basis points
126 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$126
Prospectus dated
1 May 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 1.25% on 1 May 2024

Fee over time

PVIVX expense ratio: 1.29% until 1 May 2012, then 1.27%; 1.27% until 28 Mar 2013, then 1.26%; 1.26% until 30 Apr 2014, then 1.25%; 1.25% until 1 May 2024, then 1.26%; read at 1.26% on 1 May 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Dec 2011May 2014Oct 2016Mar 2019Aug 2021Jan 20241.29% before1.26% from 1 May 2024
PVIVX expense ratio: 1.29% until 1 May 2012, then 1.27%; 1.27% until 28 Mar 2013, then 1.26%; 1.26% until 30 Apr 2014, then 1.25%; 1.25% until 1 May 2024, then 1.26%; read at 1.26% on 1 May 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Dec 2011Oct 2016Aug 20211.29% before1.26% from 1 May 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 May 2026 1.26% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2025 1.26% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-05-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 May 2024 1.26% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2024 1.26% Raised from 1.25% to 1.26%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-04-29
1 May 2023 1.25% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Apr 2022 1.25% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-04-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2014 1.25% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2014-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2014 1.25% Cut from 1.26% to 1.25%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2014-05-14
28 Mar 2013 1.26% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2013-03-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Mar 2013 1.26% Cut from 1.27% to 1.26%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2013-04-16
1 May 2012 1.27% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2012-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2012 1.27% Cut from 1.29% to 1.27%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2012-05-17
27 Dec 2011 1.29% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2011-12-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.26% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,530 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,393.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$129
3 years$402
5 years$695
10 years$1,530

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 9 prospectuses for this share class since 2011. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Paradigm funds