Expense Ratio History

PQCCX expense ratio history

PGIM Quant Solutions Mid-Cap Index Fund, Class R6

Fund company
PGIM
Type
Index mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.50%

In basis points
150 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$150
Prospectus dated
29 September 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.71% on 29 September 2025

Fee over time

PQCCX expense ratio: 2.91% until 1 Oct 2018, then 1.80%; 1.80% until 26 Sep 2019, then 1.54%; 1.54% until 1 Oct 2020, then 1.32%; 1.32% until 29 Sep 2021, then 0.97%; 0.97% until 29 Sep 2022, then 1.21%; 1.21% until 29 Sep 2023, then 1.29%; 1.29% until 27 Sep 2024, then 1.71%; 1.71% until 29 Sep 2025, then 1.50%; read at 1.50% on 29 Sep 2025.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%Sep 2017Feb 2019Jul 2020Dec 2021May 2023Oct 20242.91% before1.50% from 29 Sep 2025
PQCCX expense ratio: 2.91% until 1 Oct 2018, then 1.80%; 1.80% until 26 Sep 2019, then 1.54%; 1.54% until 1 Oct 2020, then 1.32%; 1.32% until 29 Sep 2021, then 0.97%; 0.97% until 29 Sep 2022, then 1.21%; 1.21% until 29 Sep 2023, then 1.29%; 1.29% until 27 Sep 2024, then 1.71%; 1.71% until 29 Sep 2025, then 1.50%; read at 1.50% on 29 Sep 2025.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%Sep 2017Jun 2020Mar 20232.91% before1.50% from 29 Sep 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
29 Sep 2025 1.50% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-09-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Sep 2025 1.50% Cut from 1.71% to 1.50%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-09-25
27 Sep 2024 1.71% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-09-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
27 Sep 2024 1.71% Raised from 1.29% to 1.71%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-09-27
11 Dec 2023 1.29% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-12-11 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Sep 2023 1.29% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-09-29 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
29 Sep 2023 1.29% Raised from 1.21% to 1.29%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2023-12-14
29 Sep 2022 1.21% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-09-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Sep 2022 1.21% Raised from 0.97% to 1.21%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-09-28
14 Dec 2021 0.97% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-12-14 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
29 Sep 2021 0.97% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-09-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Sep 2021 0.97% Cut from 1.32% to 0.97%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-09-29
1 Oct 2020 1.32% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-10-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Oct 2020 1.32% Cut from 1.54% to 1.32%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2021-06-29
26 Sep 2019 1.54% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-09-26 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
26 Sep 2019 1.54% Cut from 1.80% to 1.54%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-10-03
1 Oct 2018 1.80% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Oct 2018 1.80% Cut from 2.91% to 1.80%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2018-10-18
27 Sep 2017 2.91% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-09-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.50% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,801 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,055.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$154
3 years$477
5 years$824
10 years$1,801

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 11 prospectuses for this share class since 2017. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More PGIM funds

The cheapest of 135. All PGIM funds.