Expense Ratio History

POIVX expense ratio history

iMGP Oldfield International Value Fund, Institutional Class

Fund company
Litman Gregory
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.35%

In basis points
135 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$135
Prospectus dated
29 April 2024, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 2.11% on 29 April 2024

Fee over time

POIVX expense ratio: 1.14% until 30 Apr 2021, then 2.89%; 2.89% until 29 Apr 2022, then 1.52%; 1.52% until 28 Apr 2023, then 2.11%; 2.11% until 29 Apr 2024, then 1.35%; read at 1.35% on 29 Apr 2024.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%Nov 2020Jul 2021Mar 2022Nov 2022Jul 2023Mar 20241.14% before1.35% from 29 Apr 2024
POIVX expense ratio: 1.14% until 30 Apr 2021, then 2.89%; 2.89% until 29 Apr 2022, then 1.52%; 1.52% until 28 Apr 2023, then 2.11%; 2.11% until 29 Apr 2024, then 1.35%; read at 1.35% on 29 Apr 2024.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%Nov 2020Feb 2022May 20231.14% before1.35% from 29 Apr 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
29 Apr 2024 1.35% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-04-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Apr 2024 1.35% Cut from 2.11% to 1.35%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-04-29
28 Apr 2023 2.11% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-04-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Apr 2023 2.11% Raised from 1.52% to 2.11%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-04-28
29 Jul 2022 1.52% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-07-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Apr 2022 1.52% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-04-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Apr 2022 1.52% Cut from 2.89% to 1.52%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-04-29
30 Apr 2021 2.89% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2021 2.89% Raised from 1.14% to 2.89%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-04-29
9 Nov 2020 1.14% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-11-09 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.35% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,632 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,265.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$138
3 years$430
5 years$744
10 years$1,632

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 6 prospectuses for this share class since 2020. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Litman Gregory funds

The cheapest of 12. All Litman Gregory funds.