Expense Ratio History

PIFI expense ratio history

ClearShares Piton Intermediate Fixed Income ETF

Fund company
ETF Series Solutions
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.45%

In basis points
45 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$45
Prospectus dated
30 September 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.46% on 30 September 2023

Fee over time

PIFI expense ratio: 0.45% until 30 Sep 2021, then 0.46%; 0.46% until 30 Sep 2023, then 0.45%; read at 0.45% on 30 Sep 2025.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%Sep 2020Aug 2021Jul 2022Jun 2023May 2024Apr 20250.45% before0.45% from 30 Sep 2023
PIFI expense ratio: 0.45% until 30 Sep 2021, then 0.46%; 0.46% until 30 Sep 2023, then 0.45%; read at 0.45% on 30 Sep 2025.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%Sep 2020Jun 2022Mar 20240.45% before0.45% from 30 Sep 2023
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
30 Sep 2025 0.45% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2024 0.45% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2023 0.45% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2023 0.45% Cut from 0.46% to 0.45%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-09-22
30 Sep 2022 0.46% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2021 0.46% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-09-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Sep 2021 0.46% Raised from 0.45% to 0.46%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2021-10-01
29 Sep 2020 0.45% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-09-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.45% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$568 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,587.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$46
3 years$145
5 years$253
10 years$568

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 6 prospectuses for this share class since 2020. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More ETF Series Solutions funds

The cheapest of 100. All ETF Series Solutions funds.