Expense Ratio History

PEGBX expense ratio history

PIMCO ESG Income Fund, Class C

Fund company
PIMCO
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 2.15%

In basis points
215 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$215
Prospectus dated
1 August 2024, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 1.70% on 1 August 2024

Fee over time

PEGBX expense ratio: 1.72% until 30 Jul 2021, then 1.67%; 1.67% until 31 Jul 2023, then 1.70%; 1.70% until 1 Aug 2024, then 2.15%; read at 2.15% on 1 Aug 2024.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Aug 2020May 2021Feb 2022Nov 2022Aug 2023May 20241.72% before2.15% from 1 Aug 2024
PEGBX expense ratio: 1.72% until 30 Jul 2021, then 1.67%; 1.67% until 31 Jul 2023, then 1.70%; 1.70% until 1 Aug 2024, then 2.15%; read at 2.15% on 1 Aug 2024.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Aug 2020Jan 2022Jun 20231.72% before2.15% from 1 Aug 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 5 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
PEGBX (this page) Class C 2.15% — 1 Aug 2024
PEGAX Class A 1.40% — 1 Aug 2024
PEGIX Institutional 1.00% — 1 Aug 2024
PEGPX I-2 1.10% — 1 Aug 2024
PEGQX I-3 1.20% 1.15% 1 Aug 2024

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Aug 2024 2.15% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2024 2.15% Raised from 1.70% to 2.15%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-07-25
4 Jan 2024 1.70% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-01-04 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
29 Sep 2023 1.70% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-09-29 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
31 Jul 2023 1.70% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-07-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jul 2023 1.70% Raised from 1.67% to 1.70%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-07-31
1 Aug 2022 1.67% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Jul 2021 1.67% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-07-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Jul 2021 1.67% Cut from 1.72% to 1.67%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2021-08-04
20 Aug 2020 1.72% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-08-20 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 2.15% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$2,503 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $13,176.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$220
3 years$680
5 years$1,165
10 years$2,503

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 7 prospectuses for this share class since 2020. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More PIMCO funds

The cheapest of 136. All PIMCO funds.