Expense Ratio History

PDHAX expense ratio history

PGIM Emerging Markets Debt Hard Currency Fund, Class A

Fund company
PGIM
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 5.44%

In basis points
544 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$544
Prospectus dated
18 February 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 7.27% on 18 February 2026

Fee over time

PDHAX expense ratio: 3.53% until 15 Feb 2023, then 11.66%; 11.66% until 31 Jan 2024, then 8.74%; 8.74% until 18 Feb 2025, then 7.27%; 7.27% until 18 Feb 2026, then 5.44%; read at 5.44% on 18 Feb 2026.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%20.00%Dec 2017May 2019Oct 2020Mar 2022Aug 2023Jan 20253.53% before5.44% from 18 Feb 2026
PDHAX expense ratio: 3.53% until 15 Feb 2023, then 11.66%; 11.66% until 31 Jan 2024, then 8.74%; 8.74% until 18 Feb 2025, then 7.27%; 7.27% until 18 Feb 2026, then 5.44%; read at 5.44% on 18 Feb 2026.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%20.00%Dec 2017Oct 2020Aug 20233.53% before5.44% from 18 Feb 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 4 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
PDHAX (this page) Class A 5.44% 1.05% 18 Feb 2026
PDHCX Class C 4.28% 1.80% 12 Dec 2017
PDHQX Class R6 0.81% 0.65% 18 Feb 2026
PDHVX Class Z 0.96% 0.75% 18 Feb 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
18 Feb 2026 5.44% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-02-18 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
18 Feb 2026 5.44% Cut from 7.27% to 5.44%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-02-18
18 Feb 2025 7.27% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-02-18 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
18 Feb 2025 7.27% Cut from 8.74% to 7.27%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-02-13
31 Jan 2024 8.74% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-01-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jan 2024 8.74% Cut from 11.66% to 8.74%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-02-15
15 Feb 2023 11.66% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-02-15 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
15 Feb 2023 11.66% Raised from 3.53% to 11.66%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-02-14
12 Dec 2017 3.53% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-12-12 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 5.44% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$5,434 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $9,439.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$558
3 years$1,663
5 years$2,756
10 years$5,434

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 5 prospectuses for this share class since 2017. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More PGIM funds

The cheapest of 135. All PGIM funds.