Expense Ratio History

OWLLX expense ratio history

CHANNING INTRINSIC VALUE SMALL-CAP FUND, Institutional Class

Fund company
Valued Advisers
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 3.17%

In basis points
317 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$317
Prospectus dated
1 June 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 2.96% on 1 June 2026

Fee over time

OWLLX expense ratio: 1.11% until 31 May 2022, then 12.86%; 12.86% until 31 May 2023, then 3.90%; 3.90% until 31 May 2024, then 3.70%; 3.70% until 1 Jun 2025, then 2.96%; 2.96% until 1 Jun 2026, then 3.17%; read at 3.17% on 1 Jun 2026.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%20.00%May 2021Apr 2022Mar 2023Feb 2024Jan 2025Dec 20251.11% before3.17% from 1 Jun 2026
OWLLX expense ratio: 1.11% until 31 May 2022, then 12.86%; 12.86% until 31 May 2023, then 3.90%; 3.90% until 31 May 2024, then 3.70%; 3.70% until 1 Jun 2025, then 2.96%; 2.96% until 1 Jun 2026, then 3.17%; read at 3.17% on 1 Jun 2026.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%20.00%May 2021Feb 2023Nov 20241.11% before3.17% from 1 Jun 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Jun 2026 3.17% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-06-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jun 2026 3.17% Raised from 2.96% to 3.17%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-05-29
1 Jun 2025 2.96% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-06-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jun 2025 2.96% Cut from 3.70% to 2.96%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-05-30
31 May 2024 3.70% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-05-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 May 2024 3.70% Cut from 3.90% to 3.70%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-05-28
31 May 2023 3.90% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-05-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 May 2023 3.90% Cut from 12.86% to 3.90%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-05-31
31 May 2022 12.86% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-05-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 May 2022 12.86% Raised from 1.11% to 12.86%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-05-31
10 May 2021 1.11% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-05-10 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 3.17% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$3,518 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $11,895.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$325
3 years$992
5 years$1,683
10 years$3,518

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 6 prospectuses for this share class since 2021. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Valued Advisers funds

The cheapest of 15. All Valued Advisers funds.