Expense Ratio History

OIOAX expense ratio history

Orinda Income Opportunities Fund, Class A

Fund company
RBB
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.70%

In basis points
170 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$170
Prospectus dated
31 December 2021, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 2.05% on 31 December 2021

Fee over time

OIOAX expense ratio: 2.30% until 31 Dec 2017, then 2.14%; 2.14% until 31 Dec 2018, then 2.10%; 2.10% until 31 Dec 2019, then 2.16%; 2.16% until 31 Dec 2020, then 2.05%; 2.05% until 31 Dec 2021, then 1.70%; read at 1.70% on 31 Dec 2021.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Apr 2017Feb 2018Dec 2018Oct 2019Aug 2020Jun 20212.30% before1.70% from 31 Dec 2021
OIOAX expense ratio: 2.30% until 31 Dec 2017, then 2.14%; 2.14% until 31 Dec 2018, then 2.10%; 2.10% until 31 Dec 2019, then 2.16%; 2.16% until 31 Dec 2020, then 2.05%; 2.05% until 31 Dec 2021, then 1.70%; read at 1.70% on 31 Dec 2021.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Apr 2017Dec 2018Aug 20202.30% before1.70% from 31 Dec 2021
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 3 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
OIOAX (this page) Class A 1.70% — 31 Dec 2021
OIOIX Class I 1.45% — 31 Dec 2021
OIODX Class D 2.45% — 31 Dec 2021

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
31 Dec 2021 1.70% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-12-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
31 Dec 2021 1.70% Cut from 2.05% to 1.70%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2022-01-05
31 Dec 2020 2.05% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-12-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
31 Dec 2020 2.05% Cut from 2.16% to 2.05%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2021-01-05
28 Feb 2020 2.16% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Dec 2019 2.16% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-12-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Dec 2019 2.16% Raised from 2.10% to 2.16%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-01-21
31 Dec 2018 2.10% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-12-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Dec 2018 2.10% Cut from 2.14% to 2.10%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-01-16
31 Dec 2017 2.14% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-12-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
31 Dec 2017 2.14% Cut from 2.30% to 2.14%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2018-03-19
1 May 2017 2.30% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.70% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$2,021 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $13,779.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$174
3 years$540
5 years$930
10 years$2,021

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 7 prospectuses for this share class since 2017. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More RBB funds

The cheapest of 110. All RBB funds.