Expense Ratio History

OAIA expense ratio history

Teucrium AiLA Long-Short Agriculture Strategy ETF

Fund company
Listed
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 1.51%

In basis points
151 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$151
Prospectus dated
28 August 2024, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.63% on 28 August 2024

Fee over time

OAIA expense ratio: 1.49% until 31 Aug 2023, then 1.63%; 1.63% until 28 Aug 2024, then 1.51%; read at 1.51% on 28 Aug 2024.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Dec 2022Apr 2023Aug 2023Dec 2023Apr 2024Aug 20241.49% before1.51% from 28 Aug 2024
OAIA expense ratio: 1.49% until 31 Aug 2023, then 1.63%; 1.63% until 28 Aug 2024, then 1.51%; read at 1.51% on 28 Aug 2024.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Dec 2022Aug 2023Apr 20241.49% before1.51% from 28 Aug 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
28 Aug 2024 1.51% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-08-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Aug 2024 1.51% Cut from 1.63% to 1.51%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-08-28
31 Aug 2023 1.63% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-08-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Aug 2023 1.63% Raised from 1.49% to 1.63%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-08-28
16 Dec 2022 1.49% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-12-16 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.51% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,812 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,041.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$155
3 years$481
5 years$829
10 years$1,812

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 3 prospectuses for this share class since 2022. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Listed funds

The cheapest of 68. All Listed funds.