Expense Ratio History

NUSMX expense ratio history

Nuveen Ultra Short Municipal Managed Accounts Portfolio, Common Shares

Fund company
Nuveen
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.35%

In basis points
135 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$135
Prospectus dated
28 November 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.91% on 28 November 2025

Fee over time

NUSMX expense ratio: 0.44% until 29 Nov 2024, then 1.91%; 1.91% until 28 Nov 2025, then 1.35%; read at 1.35% on 28 Nov 2025.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Feb 2024Jun 2024Oct 2024Feb 2025Jun 2025Oct 20250.44% before1.35% from 28 Nov 2025
NUSMX expense ratio: 0.44% until 29 Nov 2024, then 1.91%; 1.91% until 28 Nov 2025, then 1.35%; read at 1.35% on 28 Nov 2025.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Feb 2024Oct 2024Jun 20250.44% before1.35% from 28 Nov 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
28 Nov 2025 1.35% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-11-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Nov 2025 1.35% Cut from 1.91% to 1.35%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-11-28
29 Nov 2024 1.91% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-11-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Nov 2024 1.91% Raised from 0.44% to 1.91%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-11-27
29 Feb 2024 0.44% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-02-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.35% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,632 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,265.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$138
3 years$430
5 years$744
10 years$1,632

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 3 prospectuses for this share class since 2024. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Nuveen funds

The cheapest of 68. All Nuveen funds.