Expense Ratio History

MZCRX expense ratio history

Muzinich Dynamic Income Fund, Class A Shares

Fund company
Professionally Managed Portfolios
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.10%

In basis points
110 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$110
Prospectus dated
30 April 2019, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.15% on 30 April 2019

Fee over time

MZCRX expense ratio: 2.69% until 30 Apr 2013, then 1.69%; 1.69% until 30 Apr 2014, then 2.81%; 2.81% until 30 Apr 2015, then 1.70%; 1.70% until 29 Apr 2016, then 1.25%; 1.25% until 30 Apr 2017, then 1.29%; 1.29% until 30 Apr 2018, then 1.15%; 1.15% until 30 Apr 2019, then 1.10%; read at 1.10% on 30 Apr 2019.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%Mar 2012Jun 2013Sep 2014Dec 2015Mar 2017Jun 20182.69% before1.10% from 30 Apr 2019
MZCRX expense ratio: 2.69% until 30 Apr 2013, then 1.69%; 1.69% until 30 Apr 2014, then 2.81%; 2.81% until 30 Apr 2015, then 1.70%; 1.70% until 29 Apr 2016, then 1.25%; 1.25% until 30 Apr 2017, then 1.29%; 1.29% until 30 Apr 2018, then 1.15%; 1.15% until 30 Apr 2019, then 1.10%; read at 1.10% on 30 Apr 2019.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%Mar 2012Sep 2014Mar 20172.69% before1.10% from 30 Apr 2019
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 3 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
MZCRX (this page) Class A Shares 1.10% 0.91% 30 Apr 2019
MZCIX Institutional Shares 0.96% 0.70% 30 Apr 2026
MZCSX Supra Institutional Shares 0.87% 0.61% 30 Apr 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
30 Apr 2019 1.10% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2019 1.10% Cut from 1.15% to 1.10%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-05-21
30 Apr 2018 1.15% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-04-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Apr 2018 1.15% Cut from 1.29% to 1.15%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2018-07-13
30 Apr 2017 1.29% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2017 1.29% Raised from 1.25% to 1.29%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2017-05-08
29 Apr 2016 1.25% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-04-29 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
29 Apr 2016 1.25% Cut from 1.70% to 1.25%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2016-09-01
30 Apr 2015 1.70% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2015-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2015 1.70% Cut from 2.81% to 1.70%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2015-05-08
30 Apr 2014 2.81% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2014-04-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Apr 2014 2.81% Raised from 1.69% to 2.81%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2014-10-30
14 Sep 2013 1.69% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2013-09-14 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2013 1.69% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2013-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2013 1.69% Cut from 2.69% to 1.69%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2013-05-17
12 Mar 2012 2.69% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2012-03-12 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.10% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,346 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,622.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$113
3 years$352
5 years$609
10 years$1,346

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 9 prospectuses for this share class since 2012. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Professionally Managed Portfolios funds

The cheapest of 34. All Professionally Managed Portfolios funds.