Expense Ratio History

MXIOX expense ratio history

Empower Inflation-Protected Securities Fund, Institutional Class

Fund company
Empower
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.39%

In basis points
39 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$39
Prospectus dated
30 April 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 0.37% on 28 April 2023

Fee over time

MXIOX expense ratio: 0.38% until 30 Apr 2019, then 0.37%; 0.37% until 28 Apr 2023, then 0.39%; read at 0.39% on 30 Apr 2026.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%Jan 2018Jun 2019Nov 2020Apr 2022Sep 2023Feb 20250.38% before0.39% from 28 Apr 2023
MXIOX expense ratio: 0.38% until 30 Apr 2019, then 0.37%; 0.37% until 28 Apr 2023, then 0.39%; read at 0.39% on 30 Apr 2026.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%Jan 2018Nov 2020Sep 20230.38% before0.39% from 28 Apr 2023
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 3 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
MXIOX (this page) Institutional Class 0.39% 0.35% 30 Apr 2026
MXIHX Investor Class 1.83% 0.70% 30 Apr 2026
— — 0.98% 0.95% 30 Apr 2018

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
30 Apr 2026 0.39% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2025 0.39% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2024 0.39% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Apr 2023 0.39% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-04-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Apr 2023 0.39% Raised from 0.37% to 0.39%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-04-28
29 Apr 2022 0.37% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-04-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2021 0.37% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Apr 2020 0.37% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-04-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2019 0.37% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2019 0.37% Cut from 0.38% to 0.37%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-05-10
30 Apr 2018 0.38% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
4 Jan 2018 0.38% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-01-04 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.39% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$494 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,679.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$40
3 years$126
5 years$219
10 years$494

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 10 prospectuses for this share class since 2018. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Empower funds

The cheapest of 45. All Empower funds.