Expense Ratio History

MWERX expense ratio history

TCW METWEST Sustainable Securitized Fund, Class M

Fund company
TCW Metropolitan West
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 2.53%

In basis points
253 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$253
Prospectus dated
29 July 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 4.16% on 29 July 2025

Fee over time

MWERX expense ratio: 2.16% until 29 Jul 2023, then 3.36%; 3.36% until 29 Jul 2024, then 4.16%; 4.16% until 29 Jul 2025, then 2.53%; read at 2.53% on 29 Jul 2025.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Jul 2022Feb 2023Sep 2023Apr 2024Nov 2024Jun 20252.16% before2.53% from 29 Jul 2025
MWERX expense ratio: 2.16% until 29 Jul 2023, then 3.36%; 3.36% until 29 Jul 2024, then 4.16%; 4.16% until 29 Jul 2025, then 2.53%; read at 2.53% on 29 Jul 2025.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Jul 2022Aug 2023Sep 20242.16% before2.53% from 29 Jul 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 2 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
MWERX (this page) Class M 2.53% 0.70% 29 Jul 2025
MWESX Class I 2.53% 0.49% 29 Jul 2025

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
29 Jul 2025 2.53% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-07-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Jul 2025 2.53% Cut from 4.16% to 2.53%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-07-28
29 Jul 2024 4.16% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-07-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Jul 2024 4.16% Raised from 3.36% to 4.16%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-07-26
29 Jul 2023 3.36% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-07-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Jul 2023 3.36% Raised from 2.16% to 3.36%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-07-25
29 Jul 2022 2.16% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-07-29 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 2.53% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$2,893 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $12,685.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$259
3 years$797
5 years$1,361
10 years$2,893

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 4 prospectuses for this share class since 2022. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More TCW Metropolitan West funds

The cheapest of 12. All TCW Metropolitan West funds.