Expense Ratio History

MVFG expense ratio history

Monarch Volume Factor Global Unconstrained Index ETF

Fund company
Northern Trust
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 1.41%

In basis points
141 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$141
Prospectus dated
29 June 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.42% on 29 June 2026

Fee over time

MVFG expense ratio: 1.80% until 30 Jun 2025, then 1.42%; 1.42% until 29 Jun 2026, then 1.41%; read at 1.41% on 29 Jun 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Feb 2024Aug 2024Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 2026Aug 20261.80% before1.41% from 29 Jun 2026
MVFG expense ratio: 1.80% until 30 Jun 2025, then 1.42%; 1.42% until 29 Jun 2026, then 1.41%; read at 1.41% on 29 Jun 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Feb 2024Jan 2025Dec 20251.80% before1.41% from 29 Jun 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
29 Jun 2026 1.41% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-06-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Jun 2026 1.41% Cut from 1.42% to 1.41%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-06-24
30 Jun 2025 1.42% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-06-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Jun 2025 1.42% Cut from 1.80% to 1.42%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-06-25
12 Feb 2024 1.80% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-02-12 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.41% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,700 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,181.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$145
3 years$449
5 years$776
10 years$1,700

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 3 prospectuses for this share class since 2024. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Northern Trust funds

The cheapest of 200. All Northern Trust funds.