Expense Ratio History

MSVX expense ratio history

LHA Market State Alpha Seeker ETF

Fund company
ETF Series Solutions
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 1.26%

In basis points
126 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$126
Prospectus dated
30 April 2024, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 1.23% on 30 April 2024

Fee over time

MSVX expense ratio: 1.16% until 30 Apr 2021, then 1.50%; 1.50% until 30 Apr 2022, then 1.42%; 1.42% until 30 Apr 2023, then 1.23%; 1.23% until 30 Apr 2024, then 1.26%; read at 1.26% on 30 Apr 2024.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Feb 2020Nov 2020Aug 2021May 2022Feb 2023Nov 20231.16% before1.26% from 30 Apr 2024
MSVX expense ratio: 1.16% until 30 Apr 2021, then 1.50%; 1.50% until 30 Apr 2022, then 1.42%; 1.42% until 30 Apr 2023, then 1.23%; 1.23% until 30 Apr 2024, then 1.26%; read at 1.26% on 30 Apr 2024.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Feb 2020Aug 2021Feb 20231.16% before1.26% from 30 Apr 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
30 Apr 2024 1.26% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2024 1.26% Raised from 1.23% to 1.26%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-04-25
30 Apr 2023 1.23% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2023 1.23% Cut from 1.42% to 1.23%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-04-26
30 Apr 2022 1.42% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2022 1.42% Cut from 1.50% to 1.42%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-04-27
30 Apr 2021 1.50% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2021 1.50% Raised from 1.16% to 1.50%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-04-28
14 Sep 2020 1.16% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-09-14 (form 485APOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485APOS
7 Feb 2020 1.16% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-02-07 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.26% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,530 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,393.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$129
3 years$402
5 years$695
10 years$1,530

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 6 prospectuses for this share class since 2020. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More ETF Series Solutions funds

The cheapest of 100. All ETF Series Solutions funds.