Expense Ratio History

MSVDX expense ratio history

Vitality Portfolio, Class I

Fund company
Morgan Stanley
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 13.68%

In basis points
1368 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$1,368
Prospectus dated
30 April 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 11.44% on 30 April 2026

Fee over time

MSVDX expense ratio: 1.27% until 28 Apr 2023, then 12.50%; 12.50% until 30 Apr 2024, then 13.74%; 13.74% until 30 Apr 2025, then 11.44%; 11.44% until 30 Apr 2026, then 13.68%; read at 13.68% on 30 Apr 2026.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%20.00%Dec 2021Oct 2022Aug 2023Jun 2024Apr 2025Feb 20261.27% before13.68% from 30 Apr 2026
MSVDX expense ratio: 1.27% until 28 Apr 2023, then 12.50%; 12.50% until 30 Apr 2024, then 13.74%; 13.74% until 30 Apr 2025, then 11.44%; 11.44% until 30 Apr 2026, then 13.68%; read at 13.68% on 30 Apr 2026.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%20.00%Dec 2021Jul 2023Feb 20251.27% before13.68% from 30 Apr 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 4 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
MSVDX (this page) Class I 13.68% 0.95% 30 Apr 2026
MSVEX Class A 1.57% 1.30% 30 Apr 2022
MSVMX Class C 2.32% 2.05% 30 Apr 2022
MSVOX Class R6 1.18% 0.90% 30 Apr 2022

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
30 Apr 2026 13.68% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2026 13.68% Raised from 11.44% to 13.68%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-04-30
30 Apr 2025 11.44% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2025 11.44% Cut from 13.74% to 11.44%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-04-30
30 Apr 2024 13.74% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2024 13.74% Raised from 12.50% to 13.74%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-04-29
28 Apr 2023 12.50% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-04-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Apr 2023 12.50% Raised from 1.27% to 12.50%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-04-28
30 Apr 2022 1.27% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-04-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
29 Apr 2022 1.27% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-04-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
21 Dec 2021 1.27% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-12-21 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 13.68% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$9,504 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $3,885.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$1,402
3 years$3,838
5 years$5,855
10 years$9,504

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 7 prospectuses for this share class since 2021. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Morgan Stanley funds

The cheapest of 83. All Morgan Stanley funds.