Expense Ratio History

MSLC expense ratio history

Morgan Stanley Pathway Large Cap Equity ETF

Fund company
Morgan Stanley
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.63%

In basis points
63 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$63
Prospectus dated
1 January 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.64% on 1 January 2026

Fee over time

MSLC expense ratio: 0.62% until 1 Jan 2025, then 0.64%; 0.64% until 1 Jan 2026, then 0.63%; read at 0.63% on 1 Jan 2026.0.00%0.25%0.50%0.75%1.00%Oct 2024Jan 2025Apr 2025Jul 2025Oct 2025Jan 20260.62% before0.63% from 1 Jan 2026
MSLC expense ratio: 0.62% until 1 Jan 2025, then 0.64%; 0.64% until 1 Jan 2026, then 0.63%; read at 0.63% on 1 Jan 2026.0.00%0.25%0.50%0.75%1.00%Oct 2024Apr 2025Oct 20250.62% before0.63% from 1 Jan 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Jan 2026 0.63% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-01-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jan 2026 0.63% Cut from 0.64% to 0.63%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-12-29
1 Jan 2025 0.64% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-01-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jan 2025 0.64% Raised from 0.62% to 0.64%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-12-26
18 Oct 2024 0.62% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-10-18 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.63% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$788 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,314.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$65
3 years$202
5 years$352
10 years$788

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 3 prospectuses for this share class since 2024. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Morgan Stanley funds

The cheapest of 83. All Morgan Stanley funds.