Expense Ratio History

MSDMX expense ratio history

Emerging Markets ex China Portfolio, Class R6

Fund company
Morgan Stanley
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 8.16%

In basis points
816 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$816
Prospectus dated
30 April 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 10.54% on 30 April 2025

Fee over time

MSDMX expense ratio: 1.23% until 28 Apr 2023, then 13.03%; 13.03% until 30 Apr 2024, then 10.54%; 10.54% until 30 Apr 2025, then 8.16%; read at 8.16% on 30 Apr 2025.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%20.00%Jul 2022Jan 2023Jul 2023Jan 2024Jul 2024Jan 20251.23% before8.16% from 30 Apr 2025
MSDMX expense ratio: 1.23% until 28 Apr 2023, then 13.03%; 13.03% until 30 Apr 2024, then 10.54%; 10.54% until 30 Apr 2025, then 8.16%; read at 8.16% on 30 Apr 2025.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%20.00%Jul 2022Jul 2023Jul 20241.23% before8.16% from 30 Apr 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 4 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
MSDMX (this page) Class R6 8.16% 0.95% 30 Apr 2025
MSDQX Class A 8.43% 1.35% 30 Apr 2025
MSDOX Class C 9.22% 2.10% 30 Apr 2025
MSDUX Class I 5.26% 0.99% 30 Apr 2025

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
30 Apr 2025 8.16% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2025 8.16% Cut from 10.54% to 8.16%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-04-30
30 Apr 2024 10.54% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-04-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Apr 2024 10.54% Cut from 13.03% to 10.54%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2024-05-03
30 Jun 2023 13.03% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-06-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
31 May 2023 13.03% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-05-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Apr 2023 13.03% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-04-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Apr 2023 13.03% Raised from 1.23% to 13.03%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-04-28
13 Jul 2022 1.23% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-07-13 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 8.16% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$7,205 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $7,102.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$836
3 years$2,426
5 years$3,910
10 years$7,205

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 6 prospectuses for this share class since 2022. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Morgan Stanley funds

The cheapest of 83. All Morgan Stanley funds.