Expense Ratio History

MRNY expense ratio history

YieldMax(R) MRNA Option Income Strategy ETF

Fund company
Tidal
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 1.00%

In basis points
100 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$100
Prospectus dated
2 March 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.27% on 2 March 2026

Fee over time

MRNY expense ratio: 0.99% until 28 Feb 2025, then 1.27%; 1.27% until 2 Mar 2026, then 1.00%; read at 1.00% on 2 Mar 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Aug 2023Feb 2024Aug 2024Feb 2025Aug 2025Feb 20260.99% before1.00% from 2 Mar 2026
MRNY expense ratio: 0.99% until 28 Feb 2025, then 1.27%; 1.27% until 2 Mar 2026, then 1.00%; read at 1.00% on 2 Mar 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Aug 2023Jul 2024Jun 20250.99% before1.00% from 2 Mar 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
2 Mar 2026 1.00% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-03-02 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
2 Mar 2026 1.00% Cut from 1.27% to 1.00%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-02-24
28 Feb 2025 1.27% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2025 1.27% Raised from 0.99% to 1.27%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-02-25
28 Feb 2024 0.99% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
14 Aug 2023 0.99% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-08-14 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.00% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,229 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,767.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$102
3 years$320
5 years$555
10 years$1,229

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 4 prospectuses for this share class since 2023. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Tidal funds

The cheapest of 355. All Tidal funds.