Expense Ratio History

MOTO expense ratio history

Guinness Atkinson Smart Transportation & Technology ETF

Fund company
Guinness Atkinson
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 1.21%

In basis points
121 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$121
Prospectus dated
30 April 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 1.02% on 30 April 2026

Fee over time

MOTO expense ratio: 0.68% until 1 May 2020, then 3.87%; 3.87% until 1 May 2021, then 1.51%; 1.51% until 1 May 2022, then 0.88%; 0.88% until 1 May 2023, then 0.92%; 0.92% until 1 May 2024, then 0.96%; 0.96% until 30 Apr 2025, then 1.02%; 1.02% until 30 Apr 2026, then 1.21%; read at 1.21% on 30 Apr 2026.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Nov 2019Jan 2021Mar 2022May 2023Jul 2024Sep 20250.68% before1.21% from 30 Apr 2026
MOTO expense ratio: 0.68% until 1 May 2020, then 3.87%; 3.87% until 1 May 2021, then 1.51%; 1.51% until 1 May 2022, then 0.88%; 0.88% until 1 May 2023, then 0.92%; 0.92% until 1 May 2024, then 0.96%; 0.96% until 30 Apr 2025, then 1.02%; 1.02% until 30 Apr 2026, then 1.21%; read at 1.21% on 30 Apr 2026.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Nov 2019Feb 2022May 20240.68% before1.21% from 30 Apr 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
30 Apr 2026 1.21% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-04-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Apr 2026 1.21% Raised from 1.02% to 1.21%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2026-05-05
30 Apr 2025 1.02% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-04-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Apr 2025 1.02% Raised from 0.96% to 1.02%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2025-07-03
1 May 2024 0.96% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-05-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 May 2024 0.96% Raised from 0.92% to 0.96%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2024-05-03
1 May 2023 0.92% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2023 0.92% Raised from 0.88% to 0.92%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-04-28
1 May 2022 0.88% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-05-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 May 2022 0.88% Cut from 1.51% to 0.88%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2022-05-05
1 May 2021 1.51% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2021 1.51% Cut from 3.87% to 1.51%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-05-20
1 May 2020 3.87% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2020 3.87% Raised from 0.68% to 3.87%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-05-15
6 Nov 2019 0.68% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-11-06 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.21% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,473 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,464.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$124
3 years$386
5 years$669
10 years$1,473

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 8 prospectuses for this share class since 2019. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Guinness Atkinson funds

The cheapest of 14. All Guinness Atkinson funds.