Expense Ratio History

MFJAX expense ratio history

MFS Lifetime 2060 Fund, A

Fund company
MFS
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.16%

In basis points
116 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$116
Prospectus dated
28 August 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.18% on 28 August 2025

Fee over time

MFJAX expense ratio: 5.08% until 28 Aug 2018, then 10.58%; 10.58% until 28 Aug 2019, then 4.72%; 4.72% until 28 Aug 2020, then 2.42%; 2.42% until 27 Aug 2021, then 1.65%; 1.65% until 26 Aug 2022, then 1.36%; 1.36% until 28 Aug 2023, then 1.29%; 1.29% until 28 Aug 2024, then 1.18%; 1.18% until 28 Aug 2025, then 1.16%; read at 1.16% on 28 Aug 2025.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%Dec 2016Jun 2018Dec 2019Jun 2021Dec 2022Jun 20245.08% before1.16% from 28 Aug 2025
MFJAX expense ratio: 5.08% until 28 Aug 2018, then 10.58%; 10.58% until 28 Aug 2019, then 4.72%; 4.72% until 28 Aug 2020, then 2.42%; 2.42% until 27 Aug 2021, then 1.65%; 1.65% until 26 Aug 2022, then 1.36%; 1.36% until 28 Aug 2023, then 1.29%; 1.29% until 28 Aug 2024, then 1.18%; 1.18% until 28 Aug 2025, then 1.16%; read at 1.16% on 28 Aug 2025.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%Dec 2016Dec 2019Dec 20225.08% before1.16% from 28 Aug 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 10 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
MFJAX (this page) A 1.16% 0.82% 28 Aug 2025
MFJBX B 1.91% 1.57% 28 Aug 2025
MFJCX C 1.91% 1.57% 28 Aug 2025
MFJIX I 0.91% 0.57% 28 Aug 2025
MFJEX R1 1.91% 1.57% 28 Aug 2025
MFJGX R2 1.41% 1.07% 28 Aug 2025
MFJTX R3 1.16% 0.82% 28 Aug 2025
MFJUX R4 0.91% 0.57% 28 Aug 2025
MFJKX R6 0.76% 0.43% 28 Aug 2025
— — 4.72% 0.86% 28 Aug 2019

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
28 Aug 2025 1.16% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-08-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Aug 2025 1.16% Cut from 1.18% to 1.16%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-08-27
28 Aug 2024 1.18% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-08-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Aug 2024 1.18% Cut from 1.29% to 1.18%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-08-27
28 Aug 2023 1.29% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-08-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Aug 2023 1.29% Cut from 1.36% to 1.29%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-08-25
26 Aug 2022 1.36% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-08-26 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
26 Aug 2022 1.36% Cut from 1.65% to 1.36%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-08-25
27 Aug 2021 1.65% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-08-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
27 Aug 2021 1.65% Cut from 2.42% to 1.65%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-08-26
28 Aug 2020 2.42% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-08-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Aug 2020 2.42% Cut from 4.72% to 2.42%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-08-27
28 Aug 2019 4.72% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-08-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Aug 2019 4.72% Cut from 10.58% to 4.72%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-09-18
28 Aug 2018 10.58% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-08-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Aug 2018 10.58% Raised from 5.08% to 10.58%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2018-09-18
6 Dec 2016 5.08% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-12-06 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.16% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,415 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,536.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$119
3 years$370
5 years$642
10 years$1,415

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 9 prospectuses for this share class since 2016. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More MFS funds

The cheapest of 99. All MFS funds.