Expense Ratio History

MCBKX expense ratio history

MFS Core Bond Fund, R4

Fund company
MFS
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.26%

In basis points
126 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$126
Prospectus dated
28 August 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 1.03% on 28 August 2025

Fee over time

MCBKX expense ratio: 1.45% until 28 Aug 2023, then 1.21%; 1.21% until 28 Aug 2024, then 1.03%; 1.03% until 28 Aug 2025, then 1.26%; read at 1.26% on 28 Aug 2025.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Jun 2022Jan 2023Aug 2023Mar 2024Oct 2024May 20251.45% before1.26% from 28 Aug 2025
MCBKX expense ratio: 1.45% until 28 Aug 2023, then 1.21%; 1.21% until 28 Aug 2024, then 1.03%; 1.03% until 28 Aug 2025, then 1.26%; read at 1.26% on 28 Aug 2025.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Jun 2022Aug 2023Oct 20241.45% before1.26% from 28 Aug 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 8 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
MCBKX (this page) R4 1.26% 0.39% 28 Aug 2025
MCBMX R6 1.23% 0.33% 28 Aug 2025
MCBJX R3 1.51% 0.64% 28 Aug 2025
MCBEX A 1.51% 0.64% 28 Aug 2025
MCBGX R1 2.26% 1.39% 28 Aug 2025
MCBFX I 1.26% 0.39% 28 Aug 2025
MCBCX C 2.26% 1.39% 28 Aug 2025
MCBHX R2 1.76% 0.89% 28 Aug 2025

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
28 Aug 2025 1.26% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-08-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Aug 2025 1.26% Raised from 1.03% to 1.26%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-08-27
28 Aug 2024 1.03% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-08-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Aug 2024 1.03% Cut from 1.21% to 1.03%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-08-27
28 Aug 2023 1.21% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-08-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Aug 2023 1.21% Cut from 1.45% to 1.21%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-08-25
22 Jun 2022 1.45% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-06-22 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.26% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,530 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,393.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$129
3 years$402
5 years$695
10 years$1,530

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 4 prospectuses for this share class since 2022. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More MFS funds

The cheapest of 99. All MFS funds.