Expense Ratio History

MARB expense ratio history

First Trust Merger Arbitrage ETF

Fund company
First Trust
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.95%

In basis points
95 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$95
Prospectus dated
22 June 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.69% on 22 June 2026

Fee over time

MARB expense ratio: 1.94% until 1 Dec 2020, then 2.30%; 2.30% until 1 Dec 2021, then 2.23%; 2.23% until 1 Dec 2022, then 1.87%; 1.87% until 17 Nov 2023, then 1.80%; 1.80% until 2 Dec 2024, then 1.74%; 1.74% until 1 Dec 2025, then 1.69%; 1.69% until 22 Jun 2026, then 0.95%; read at 0.95% on 22 Jun 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Feb 2020Apr 2021Jun 2022Aug 2023Oct 2024Dec 20251.94% before0.95% from 22 Jun 2026
MARB expense ratio: 1.94% until 1 Dec 2020, then 2.30%; 2.30% until 1 Dec 2021, then 2.23%; 2.23% until 1 Dec 2022, then 1.87%; 1.87% until 17 Nov 2023, then 1.80%; 1.80% until 2 Dec 2024, then 1.74%; 1.74% until 1 Dec 2025, then 1.69%; 1.69% until 22 Jun 2026, then 0.95%; read at 0.95% on 22 Jun 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Feb 2020May 2022Aug 20241.94% before0.95% from 22 Jun 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
22 Jun 2026 0.95% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-06-22 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
22 Jun 2026 0.95% Cut from 1.69% to 0.95%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-06-18
1 Dec 2025 1.69% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-12-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Dec 2025 1.69% Cut from 1.74% to 1.69%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-11-28
2 Dec 2024 1.74% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-12-02 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
2 Dec 2024 1.74% Cut from 1.80% to 1.74%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-11-27
17 Nov 2023 1.80% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-11-17 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
17 Nov 2023 1.80% Cut from 1.87% to 1.80%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-11-16
1 Dec 2022 1.87% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-12-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Dec 2022 1.87% Cut from 2.23% to 1.87%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-11-28
1 Dec 2021 2.23% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-12-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Dec 2021 2.23% Cut from 2.30% to 2.23%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-11-24
1 Dec 2020 2.30% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-12-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Dec 2020 2.30% Raised from 1.94% to 2.30%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-11-25
3 Feb 2020 1.94% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-02-03 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.95% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,171 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,840.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$97
3 years$304
5 years$528
10 years$1,171

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 8 prospectuses for this share class since 2020. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More First Trust funds

The cheapest of 324. All First Trust funds.