Expense Ratio History

MAAX expense ratio history

VanEck Muni Allocation ETF

Fund company
VanEck
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.33%

In basis points
33 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$33
Prospectus dated
1 September 2022, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.36% on 1 September 2022

Fee over time

MAAX expense ratio: 0.38% until 1 Sep 2020, then 0.35%; 0.35% until 1 Sep 2021, then 0.36%; 0.36% until 1 Sep 2022, then 0.33%; read at 0.33% on 1 Sep 2022.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%May 2019Dec 2019Jul 2020Feb 2021Sep 2021Apr 20220.38% before0.33% from 1 Sep 2022
MAAX expense ratio: 0.38% until 1 Sep 2020, then 0.35%; 0.35% until 1 Sep 2021, then 0.36%; 0.36% until 1 Sep 2022, then 0.33%; read at 0.33% on 1 Sep 2022.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%May 2019Jul 2020Sep 20210.38% before0.33% from 1 Sep 2022
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Sep 2022 0.33% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-09-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Sep 2022 0.33% Cut from 0.36% to 0.33%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-08-25
1 Sep 2021 0.36% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-09-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Sep 2021 0.36% Raised from 0.35% to 0.36%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-08-26
1 Sep 2020 0.35% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-09-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Sep 2020 0.35% Cut from 0.38% to 0.35%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-09-10
14 May 2019 0.38% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-05-14 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.33% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$419 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,772.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$34
3 years$106
5 years$186
10 years$419

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 4 prospectuses for this share class since 2019. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More VanEck funds

The cheapest of 101. All VanEck funds.