Expense Ratio History

LZRXX expense ratio history

Lazard Government Money Market Portfolio, R6

Fund company
Lazard
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.18%

In basis points
18 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$18
Prospectus dated
1 May 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.24% on 1 May 2026

Fee over time

LZRXX expense ratio: 0.24% until 1 May 2026, then 0.18%; read at 0.18% on 1 May 2026.0.00%0.10%0.20%0.30%0.40%Sep 2025Nov 2025Jan 2026Mar 2026May 20260.24% before0.18% from 1 May 2026
LZRXX expense ratio: 0.24% until 1 May 2026, then 0.18%; read at 0.18% on 1 May 2026.0.00%0.10%0.20%0.30%0.40%Sep 2025Jan 2026May 20260.24% before0.18% from 1 May 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 3 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
LZRXX (this page) R6 0.18% — 1 May 2026
LZIXX Institutional 0.18% — 1 May 2026
LZOXX Open 0.43% — 1 May 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 May 2026 0.18% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2026 0.18% Cut from 0.24% to 0.18%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-04-23
9 Sep 2025 0.24% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-09-09 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.18% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$230 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $16,005.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$18
3 years$58
5 years$102
10 years$230

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 2 prospectuses for this share class since 2025. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Lazard funds

The cheapest of 31. All Lazard funds.