Expense Ratio History

LYRWX expense ratio history

Lyrical International Value Equity Fund, Institutional Class

Fund company
Ultimus Managers
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 4.44%

In basis points
444 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$444
Prospectus dated
30 March 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 2.87% on 30 March 2026

Fee over time

LYRWX expense ratio: 11.35% until 30 Mar 2023, then 12.32%; 12.32% until 29 Mar 2024, then 3.47%; 3.47% until 30 Mar 2025, then 2.87%; 2.87% until 30 Mar 2026, then 4.44%; read at 4.44% on 30 Mar 2026.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%20.00%Mar 2022Dec 2022Sep 2023Jun 2024Mar 2025Dec 202511.35% before4.44% from 30 Mar 2026
LYRWX expense ratio: 11.35% until 30 Mar 2023, then 12.32%; 12.32% until 29 Mar 2024, then 3.47%; 3.47% until 30 Mar 2025, then 2.87%; 2.87% until 30 Mar 2026, then 4.44%; read at 4.44% on 30 Mar 2026.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%20.00%Mar 2022Aug 2023Jan 202511.35% before4.44% from 30 Mar 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 4 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
LYRWX (this page) Institutional Class 4.44% 1.04% 30 Mar 2026
LYRNX Investor Class 9.91% 1.32% 30 Mar 2026
LYRZX C Class 7.54% 1.99% 30 Mar 2025
LYRVX A Class 6.79% 1.24% 30 Mar 2025

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
30 Mar 2026 4.44% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-03-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Mar 2026 4.44% Raised from 2.87% to 4.44%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2026-04-02
30 Mar 2025 2.87% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-03-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Mar 2025 2.87% Cut from 3.47% to 2.87%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-03-28
29 Mar 2024 3.47% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-03-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Mar 2024 3.47% Cut from 12.32% to 3.47%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-03-28
30 Mar 2023 12.32% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-03-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Mar 2023 12.32% Raised from 11.35% to 12.32%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-03-30
16 Sep 2022 11.35% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-09-16 (form 485APOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485APOS
3 Jul 2022 11.35% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-07-03 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Mar 2022 11.35% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-03-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 4.44% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$4,644 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $10,458.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$455
3 years$1,371
5 years$2,296
10 years$4,644

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 7 prospectuses for this share class since 2022. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Ultimus Managers funds

The cheapest of 35. All Ultimus Managers funds.