Expense Ratio History

LAGGX expense ratio history

Lord Abbett Global Bond Fund, Class A

Fund company
Lord Abbett
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 2.76%

In basis points
276 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$276
Prospectus dated
1 May 2023, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 2.78% on 1 May 2023

Fee over time

LAGGX expense ratio: 1.00% until 1 May 2019, then 2.77%; 2.77% until 1 May 2020, then 3.03%; 3.03% until 1 May 2021, then 2.44%; 2.44% until 1 May 2022, then 2.78%; 2.78% until 1 May 2023, then 2.76%; read at 2.76% on 1 May 2023.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%Aug 2018Jun 2019Apr 2020Feb 2021Dec 2021Oct 20221.00% before2.76% from 1 May 2023
LAGGX expense ratio: 1.00% until 1 May 2019, then 2.77%; 2.77% until 1 May 2020, then 3.03%; 3.03% until 1 May 2021, then 2.44%; 2.44% until 1 May 2022, then 2.78%; 2.78% until 1 May 2023, then 2.76%; read at 2.76% on 1 May 2023.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%Aug 2018Apr 2020Dec 20211.00% before2.76% from 1 May 2023
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 11 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
LAGGX (this page) Class A 2.76% 0.78% 1 May 2023
LGBWX Class R6 2.56% 0.58% 1 May 2023
— — 1.05% 0.83% 1 Aug 2018
LGFCX Class C 3.38% 1.40% 1 May 2023
LGBFX Class F 2.66% 0.58% 1 May 2023
LGBOX Class F3 2.56% 0.58% 1 May 2023
LGBYX Class I 2.56% 0.58% 1 May 2023
— Class R2 3.16% 1.18% 1 May 2023
LGBRX Class R3 3.06% 1.08% 1 May 2023
LGBUX Class R4 2.81% 0.83% 1 May 2023
LGBVX CLASS R5 2.56% 0.58% 1 May 2023

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 May 2023 2.76% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2023 2.76% Cut from 2.78% to 2.76%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-04-28
1 May 2022 2.78% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2022 2.78% Raised from 2.44% to 2.78%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-04-25
1 May 2021 2.44% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2021 2.44% Cut from 3.03% to 2.44%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-04-26
1 May 2020 3.03% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2020 3.03% Raised from 2.77% to 3.03%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-05-14
1 May 2019 2.77% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2019 2.77% Raised from 1.00% to 2.77%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-05-16
1 Aug 2018 1.00% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 2.76% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$3,122 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $12,396.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$283
3 years$867
5 years$1,477
10 years$3,122

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 6 prospectuses for this share class since 2018. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Lord Abbett funds

The cheapest of 54. All Lord Abbett funds.