Expense Ratio History

KFYP expense ratio history

KraneShares CICC China Leaders 100 Index ETF

Fund company
Krane Shares
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.69%

In basis points
69 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$69
Prospectus dated
1 August 2023, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.70% on 1 August 2021

Fee over time

KFYP expense ratio: 0.68% until 1 Aug 2015, then 0.71%; 0.71% until 1 Aug 2016, then 0.73%; 0.73% until 1 Aug 2017, then 0.84%; 0.84% until 1 Aug 2018, then 0.71%; 0.71% until 1 Aug 2019, then 0.70%; 0.70% until 1 Aug 2021, then 0.69%; read at 0.69% on 1 Aug 2023.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Jul 2013Apr 2015Jan 2017Oct 2018Jul 2020Apr 20220.68% before0.69% from 1 Aug 2021
KFYP expense ratio: 0.68% until 1 Aug 2015, then 0.71%; 0.71% until 1 Aug 2016, then 0.73%; 0.73% until 1 Aug 2017, then 0.84%; 0.84% until 1 Aug 2018, then 0.71%; 0.71% until 1 Aug 2019, then 0.70%; 0.70% until 1 Aug 2021, then 0.69%; read at 0.69% on 1 Aug 2023.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Jul 2013Dec 2016May 20200.68% before0.69% from 1 Aug 2021
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Aug 2023 0.69% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2022 0.69% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2021 0.69% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2021 0.69% Cut from 0.70% to 0.69%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-07-30
1 Aug 2019 0.70% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2019 0.70% Cut from 0.71% to 0.70%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-08-16
1 Aug 2018 0.71% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2018 0.71% Cut from 0.84% to 0.71%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2018-08-20
1 Aug 2017 0.84% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2017 0.84% Raised from 0.73% to 0.84%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2017-08-11
1 Aug 2016 0.73% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-08-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Aug 2016 0.73% Raised from 0.71% to 0.73%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2016-11-21
1 Aug 2015 0.71% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2015-08-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Aug 2015 0.71% Raised from 0.68% to 0.71%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2016-06-21
1 Aug 2014 0.68% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2014-08-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
11 Jul 2013 0.68% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2013-07-11 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.69% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$861 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,224.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$71
3 years$221
5 years$385
10 years$861

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 10 prospectuses for this share class since 2013. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Krane Shares funds

The cheapest of 62. All Krane Shares funds.