Expense Ratio History

KBUF expense ratio history

KraneShares 90% KWEB Defined Outcome January 2027 ETF

Fund company
Krane Shares
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 1.01%

In basis points
101 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$101
Prospectus dated
1 August 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 0.97% on 1 August 2025

Fee over time

KBUF expense ratio: 0.95% until 1 Aug 2024, then 0.97%; 0.97% until 1 Aug 2025, then 1.01%; read at 1.01% on 1 Aug 2025.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Feb 2024Jun 2024Oct 2024Feb 2025Jun 20250.95% before1.01% from 1 Aug 2025
KBUF expense ratio: 0.95% until 1 Aug 2024, then 0.97%; 0.97% until 1 Aug 2025, then 1.01%; read at 1.01% on 1 Aug 2025.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Feb 2024Sep 2024Apr 20250.95% before1.01% from 1 Aug 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Aug 2025 1.01% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2025 1.01% Raised from 0.97% to 1.01%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-07-29
24 Jan 2025 0.97% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-01-24 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Aug 2024 0.97% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2024 0.97% Raised from 0.95% to 0.97%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-07-29
8 Feb 2024 0.95% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-02-08 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
6 Feb 2024 0.95% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-02-06 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.01% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,241 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,752.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$104
3 years$323
5 years$560
10 years$1,241

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 5 prospectuses for this share class since 2024. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Krane Shares funds

The cheapest of 62. All Krane Shares funds.