Expense Ratio History

JPIB expense ratio history

JPMorgan International Bond Opportunities ETF

Fund company
JPMorgan
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.50%

In basis points
50 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$50
Prospectus dated
1 July 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.11% on 14 June 2019

Fee over time

JPIB expense ratio: 1.05% until 1 Jul 2018, then 1.11%; 1.11% until 14 Jun 2019, then 0.50%; read at 0.50% on 1 Jul 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Mar 2017Oct 2018May 2020Dec 2021Jul 2023Feb 20251.05% before0.50% from 14 Jun 2019
JPIB expense ratio: 1.05% until 1 Jul 2018, then 1.11%; 1.11% until 14 Jun 2019, then 0.50%; read at 0.50% on 1 Jul 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Mar 2017May 2020Jul 20231.05% before0.50% from 14 Jun 2019
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Jul 2026 0.50% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-07-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jul 2025 0.50% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-07-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jul 2024 0.50% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-07-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
19 Jun 2023 0.50% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-06-19 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jul 2022 0.50% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-07-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jul 2021 0.50% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-07-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
14 Sep 2020 0.50% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-09-14 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jul 2020 0.50% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-07-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2019 0.50% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-11-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Jul 2019 0.50% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-07-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
14 Jun 2019 0.50% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-06-14 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
14 Jun 2019 0.50% Cut from 1.11% to 0.50%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2019-06-27
1 Jul 2018 1.11% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-07-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jul 2018 1.11% Raised from 1.05% to 1.11%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2018-07-20
9 Aug 2017 1.05% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-08-09 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
17 Mar 2017 1.05% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-03-17 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.50% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$629 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,511.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$51
3 years$161
5 years$280
10 years$629

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 14 prospectuses for this share class since 2017. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More JPMorgan funds

The cheapest of 176. All JPMorgan funds.