Expense Ratio History

JOEMX expense ratio history

JOHCM Emerging Markets Opportunities Fund, Institutional Shares

Fund company
Perpetual Americas
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.04%

In basis points
104 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$104
Prospectus dated
1 February 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 1.03% on 1 February 2024

Fee over time

JOEMX expense ratio: 1.04% until 28 Jan 2022, then 1.03%; 1.03% until 1 Feb 2024, then 1.04%; read at 1.04% on 1 Feb 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Feb 2021Jan 2022Dec 2022Nov 2023Oct 2024Sep 20251.04% before1.04% from 1 Feb 2024
JOEMX expense ratio: 1.04% until 28 Jan 2022, then 1.03%; 1.03% until 1 Feb 2024, then 1.04%; read at 1.04% on 1 Feb 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Feb 2021Nov 2022Aug 20241.04% before1.04% from 1 Feb 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 4 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
— CLASS Z SHARES 1.03% — 1 Feb 2026
JOEMX (this page) Institutional Shares 1.04% — 1 Feb 2026
JOEAX Investor Shares 1.28% — 1 Feb 2026
JOEIX Advisor Shares 1.13% — 1 Feb 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Feb 2026 1.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-02-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Feb 2025 1.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-02-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Feb 2024 1.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-02-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Feb 2024 1.04% Raised from 1.03% to 1.04%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-01-29
27 Jan 2023 1.03% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-01-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jan 2022 1.03% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-01-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jan 2022 1.03% Cut from 1.04% to 1.03%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-01-28
12 Feb 2021 1.04% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-02-12 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.04% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,276 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,709.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$107
3 years$333
5 years$577
10 years$1,276

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 6 prospectuses for this share class since 2021. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Perpetual Americas funds

The cheapest of 21. All Perpetual Americas funds.