Expense Ratio History

JMHI expense ratio history

JPMorgan High Yield Municipal ETF

Fund company
JPMorgan
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.52%

In basis points
52 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$52
Prospectus dated
1 July 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.58% on 1 July 2026

Fee over time

JMHI expense ratio: 0.49% until 1 Jul 2024, then 0.59%; 0.59% until 1 Jul 2025, then 0.58%; 0.58% until 1 Jul 2026, then 0.52%; read at 0.52% on 1 Jul 2026.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%0.80%Mar 2023Oct 2023May 2024Dec 2024Jul 2025Feb 20260.49% before0.52% from 1 Jul 2026
JMHI expense ratio: 0.49% until 1 Jul 2024, then 0.59%; 0.59% until 1 Jul 2025, then 0.58%; 0.58% until 1 Jul 2026, then 0.52%; read at 0.52% on 1 Jul 2026.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%0.80%Mar 2023May 2024Jul 20250.49% before0.52% from 1 Jul 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Jul 2026 0.52% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-07-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jul 2026 0.52% Cut from 0.58% to 0.52%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-06-23
1 Jul 2025 0.58% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-07-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jul 2025 0.58% Cut from 0.59% to 0.58%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-06-25
1 Jul 2024 0.59% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-07-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jul 2024 0.59% Raised from 0.49% to 0.59%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-06-24
14 Jul 2023 0.49% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-07-14 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
10 Mar 2023 0.49% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-03-10 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.52% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$654 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,481.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$53
3 years$167
5 years$291
10 years$654

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 5 prospectuses for this share class since 2023. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More JPMorgan funds

The cheapest of 176. All JPMorgan funds.