Expense Ratio History

JHDRX expense ratio history

JPMorgan Hedged Equity 2 Fund, Class R6

Fund company
JPMorgan
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.34%

In basis points
34 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$34
Prospectus dated
1 November 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.36% on 1 November 2024

Fee over time

JHDRX expense ratio: 0.60% until 1 Nov 2021, then 0.44%; 0.44% until 1 Nov 2022, then 0.38%; 0.38% until 1 Nov 2023, then 0.36%; 0.36% until 1 Nov 2024, then 0.34%; read at 0.34% on 1 Nov 2025.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%0.80%Feb 2021Dec 2021Oct 2022Aug 2023Jun 2024Apr 20250.60% before0.34% from 1 Nov 2024
JHDRX expense ratio: 0.60% until 1 Nov 2021, then 0.44%; 0.44% until 1 Nov 2022, then 0.38%; 0.38% until 1 Nov 2023, then 0.36%; 0.36% until 1 Nov 2024, then 0.34%; read at 0.34% on 1 Nov 2025.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%0.80%Feb 2021Oct 2022Jun 20240.60% before0.34% from 1 Nov 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 5 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
JHDRX (this page) Class R6 0.34% — 1 Nov 2025
JHDCX Class C 1.34% — 1 Nov 2025
JHQDX Class I 0.59% — 1 Nov 2025
JHDFX Class R5 0.45% — 1 Nov 2025
JHDAX Class A 0.84% — 1 Nov 2025

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Nov 2025 0.34% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2024 0.34% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2024 0.34% Cut from 0.36% to 0.34%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-10-25
1 Nov 2023 0.36% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2023 0.36% Cut from 0.38% to 0.36%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-10-25
1 Nov 2022 0.38% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-11-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Nov 2022 0.38% Cut from 0.44% to 0.38%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2023-07-12
1 Nov 2021 0.44% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2021 0.44% Cut from 0.60% to 0.44%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-10-22
16 Feb 2021 0.60% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-02-16 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.34% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$431 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,756.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$35
3 years$109
5 years$191
10 years$431

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 6 prospectuses for this share class since 2021. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More JPMorgan funds

The cheapest of 176. All JPMorgan funds.