Expense Ratio History

IQQQ expense ratio history

ProShares Nasdaq-100 High Income ETF

Fund company
ProShares
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.55%

In basis points
55 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$55
Prospectus dated
7 April 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.95% on 29 January 2026

Fee over time

IQQQ expense ratio: 0.55% until 27 Sep 2024, then 0.95%; 0.95% until 29 Jan 2026, then 0.55%; read at 0.55% on 7 Apr 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Mar 2024Aug 2024Jan 2025Jun 2025Nov 2025Apr 20260.55% before0.55% from 29 Jan 2026
IQQQ expense ratio: 0.55% until 27 Sep 2024, then 0.95%; 0.95% until 29 Jan 2026, then 0.55%; read at 0.55% on 7 Apr 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Mar 2024Dec 2024Sep 20250.55% before0.55% from 29 Jan 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
7 Apr 2026 0.55% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-04-07 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
29 Jan 2026 0.55% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-01-29 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
29 Jan 2026 0.55% Cut from 0.95% to 0.55%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2026-01-30
25 Apr 2025 0.95% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-04-25 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
7 Apr 2025 0.95% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-04-07 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
27 Sep 2024 0.95% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-09-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
27 Sep 2024 0.95% Raised from 0.55% to 0.95%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-09-26
15 Mar 2024 0.55% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-03-15 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.55% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$691 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,435.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$56
3 years$177
5 years$308
10 years$691

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 6 prospectuses for this share class since 2024. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More ProShares funds

The cheapest of 159. All ProShares funds.