Expense Ratio History

IMPAX expense ratio history

ERShares US Small Cap™, Institutional Class

Fund company
Entrepreneurshares Series
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.96%

In basis points
96 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$96
Prospectus dated
28 October 2023, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 0.89% on 28 October 2023

Fee over time

IMPAX expense ratio: 0.96% until 1 Nov 2016, then 0.91%; 0.91% until 1 Nov 2019, then 0.90%; 0.90% until 28 Oct 2020, then 0.92%; 0.92% until 28 Oct 2021, then 0.87%; 0.87% until 28 Oct 2022, then 0.89%; 0.89% until 28 Oct 2023, then 0.96%; read at 0.96% on 28 Oct 2023.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Nov 2015Apr 2017Sep 2018Feb 2020Jul 2021Dec 20220.96% before0.96% from 28 Oct 2023
IMPAX expense ratio: 0.96% until 1 Nov 2016, then 0.91%; 0.91% until 1 Nov 2019, then 0.90%; 0.90% until 28 Oct 2020, then 0.92%; 0.92% until 28 Oct 2021, then 0.87%; 0.87% until 28 Oct 2022, then 0.89%; 0.89% until 28 Oct 2023, then 0.96%; read at 0.96% on 28 Oct 2023.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Nov 2015Aug 2018May 20210.96% before0.96% from 28 Oct 2023
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 2 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
IMPAX (this page) Institutional Class 0.96% 0.86% 28 Oct 2023
— Retail Class 1.21% 1.11% 28 Oct 2023

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
28 Oct 2023 0.96% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-10-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Oct 2023 0.96% Raised from 0.89% to 0.96%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-10-27
28 Oct 2022 0.89% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-10-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Oct 2022 0.89% Raised from 0.87% to 0.89%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-10-28
28 Oct 2021 0.87% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-10-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Oct 2021 0.87% Cut from 0.92% to 0.87%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2022-04-01
28 Oct 2020 0.92% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-10-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Oct 2020 0.92% Raised from 0.90% to 0.92%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2021-02-16
1 Nov 2019 0.90% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2019 0.90% Cut from 0.91% to 0.90%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-11-19
1 Nov 2018 0.91% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-11-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Nov 2017 0.91% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2016 0.91% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2016 0.91% Cut from 0.96% to 0.91%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2016-11-18
1 Nov 2015 0.96% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2015-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.96% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,182 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,825.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$98
3 years$307
5 years$533
10 years$1,182

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 9 prospectuses for this share class since 2015. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Entrepreneurshares Series funds