Expense Ratio History

HSDEX expense ratio history

Hartford Schroders Diversified Emerging Markets Fund, Class SDR

Fund company
Hartford
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.26%

In basis points
126 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$126
Prospectus dated
28 February 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.32% on 28 February 2025

Fee over time

HSDEX expense ratio: 0.99% until 1 Mar 2022, then 1.05%; 1.05% until 1 Mar 2023, then 2.81%; 2.81% until 1 Mar 2024, then 1.32%; 1.32% until 28 Feb 2025, then 1.26%; read at 1.26% on 28 Feb 2025.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%Sep 2021May 2022Jan 2023Sep 2023May 2024Jan 20250.99% before1.26% from 28 Feb 2025
HSDEX expense ratio: 0.99% until 1 Mar 2022, then 1.05%; 1.05% until 1 Mar 2023, then 2.81%; 2.81% until 1 Mar 2024, then 1.32%; 1.32% until 28 Feb 2025, then 1.26%; read at 1.26% on 28 Feb 2025.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%Sep 2021Dec 2022Mar 20240.99% before1.26% from 28 Feb 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 11 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
HSDEX (this page) Class SDR 1.26% 0.89% 28 Feb 2025
HSXFX Class F 1.26% 0.89% 28 Feb 2025
HSXYX Class Y 1.37% 0.99% 28 Feb 2025
HSXAX Class A 1.76% 1.34% 28 Feb 2025
HSXCX Class C 2.51% 2.14% 28 Feb 2025
HSXIX Class I 1.44% 1.04% 28 Feb 2025
— — 1.40% 1.34% 1 Mar 2022
— — 2.14% — 1 Mar 2022
— — 1.05% 0.89% 1 Mar 2022
— — 1.15% 1.04% 1 Mar 2022
— — 1.15% 0.99% 1 Mar 2022

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
28 Feb 2025 1.26% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2025 1.26% Cut from 1.32% to 1.26%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-02-27
1 Mar 2024 1.32% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2024 1.32% Cut from 2.81% to 1.32%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-02-27
1 Mar 2023 2.81% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2023 2.81% Raised from 1.05% to 2.81%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-02-28
1 Mar 2022 1.05% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2022 1.05% Raised from 0.99% to 1.05%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-02-28
30 Sep 2021 0.99% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.26% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,530 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,393.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$129
3 years$402
5 years$695
10 years$1,530

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 5 prospectuses for this share class since 2021. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Hartford funds

The cheapest of 76. All Hartford funds.