Expense Ratio History

HRRLX expense ratio history

Rural America Growth & Income Fund

Fund company
Homestead
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 2.32%

In basis points
232 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$232
Prospectus dated
1 May 2024, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 2.86% on 1 May 2024

Fee over time

HRRLX expense ratio: 2.26% until 1 May 2022, then 5.13%; 5.13% until 1 May 2023, then 2.86%; 2.86% until 1 May 2024, then 2.32%; read at 2.32% on 1 May 2024.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%8.00%Apr 2021Nov 2021Jun 2022Jan 2023Aug 2023Mar 20242.26% before2.32% from 1 May 2024
HRRLX expense ratio: 2.26% until 1 May 2022, then 5.13%; 5.13% until 1 May 2023, then 2.86%; 2.86% until 1 May 2024, then 2.32%; read at 2.32% on 1 May 2024.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%8.00%Apr 2021May 2022Jun 20232.26% before2.32% from 1 May 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 May 2024 2.32% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2024 2.32% Cut from 2.86% to 2.32%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-04-29
1 May 2023 2.86% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2023 2.86% Cut from 5.13% to 2.86%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-04-28
1 May 2022 5.13% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2022 5.13% Raised from 2.26% to 5.13%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-04-29
30 Apr 2021 2.26% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 2.32% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$2,679 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $12,954.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$238
3 years$732
5 years$1,253
10 years$2,679

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 4 prospectuses for this share class since 2021. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Homestead funds

The cheapest of 10. All Homestead funds.