Expense Ratio History

HRCPX expense ratio history

Carillon ClariVest Capital Appreciation Fund, Class A

Fund company
Carillon Series
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.00%

In basis points
100 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$100
Prospectus dated
1 May 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.16% on 1 May 2025

Fee over time

HRCPX expense ratio: 1.15% until 1 Mar 2019, then 1.12%; 1.12% until 1 Mar 2020, then 1.14%; 1.14% until 1 Mar 2021, then 1.15%; 1.15% until 1 Mar 2022, then 1.11%; 1.11% until 1 Mar 2023, then 1.13%; 1.13% until 1 Mar 2024, then 1.16%; 1.16% until 1 May 2025, then 1.00%; read at 1.00% on 1 May 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Feb 2018Jul 2019Dec 2020May 2022Oct 2023Mar 20251.15% before1.00% from 1 May 2025
HRCPX expense ratio: 1.15% until 1 Mar 2019, then 1.12%; 1.12% until 1 Mar 2020, then 1.14%; 1.14% until 1 Mar 2021, then 1.15%; 1.15% until 1 Mar 2022, then 1.11%; 1.11% until 1 Mar 2023, then 1.13%; 1.13% until 1 Mar 2024, then 1.16%; 1.16% until 1 May 2025, then 1.00%; read at 1.00% on 1 May 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Feb 2018Dec 2020Oct 20231.15% before1.00% from 1 May 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 7 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
HRCPX (this page) Class A 1.00% — 1 May 2026
HRCCX Class C 1.75% — 1 May 2026
HRCIX Class I 0.73% — 1 May 2026
HRCLX Class R-3 1.44% 1.25% 1 Mar 2023
HRCMX Class R-5 0.89% 0.70% 1 Mar 2023
HRCUX Class R-6 0.65% — 1 May 2026
HRCYX Class Y 1.05% 1.00% 1 Mar 2023

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 May 2026 1.00% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2025 1.00% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2025 1.00% Cut from 1.16% to 1.00%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-04-28
26 Apr 2024 1.16% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-04-26 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2024 1.16% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2024 1.16% Raised from 1.13% to 1.16%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-02-26
1 Mar 2023 1.13% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2023 1.13% Raised from 1.11% to 1.13%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-02-24
1 Mar 2022 1.11% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2022 1.11% Cut from 1.15% to 1.11%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-02-25
1 Mar 2021 1.15% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2021 1.15% Raised from 1.14% to 1.15%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-02-26
1 Mar 2020 1.14% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2020 1.14% Raised from 1.12% to 1.14%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-03-06
1 Mar 2019 1.12% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2019 1.12% Cut from 1.15% to 1.12%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-03-29
1 Mar 2018 1.15% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.00% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,229 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,767.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$102
3 years$320
5 years$555
10 years$1,229

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 10 prospectuses for this share class since 2018. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Carillon Series funds

The cheapest of 20. All Carillon Series funds.